USE OF OUR WEBSITE BY YOU

Thank you for visiting the Macpac website. When you visit or purchase goods or services through our website, these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy (“Terms”) apply. The expressions “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Macpac Retail Pty Ltd (ABN 98 129 716 025).

While we endeavour to keep our website up to date and error-free, mistakes can occur. To the extent permitted by law, we do not accept responsibility for any loss suffered as a result of reliance on the accuracy, adequacy, completeness or currency of information on this website. If you have acted in reliance on a mistake on this website, we are not obliged to honour the mistake, and will contact you prior to processing your order.

We do not warrant that access to this website will be uninterrupted or error-free. We will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss of content or material uploaded or transmitted through our website.

You acknowledge that use of this website, and any services provided through it, are subject to these Terms and all applicable laws. By accessing and interacting with this website you accept these Terms. If you do not agree, you must refrain from accessing and browsing this website or using any of the services.

ACCURACY OF PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS

We try to ensure that information provided through this website is accurate and current. However, to the extent permitted by law, we cannot, and do not, represent or warrant the accuracy, adequacy, completeness of information on this website or that it is up to date. For example (but without limitation):

  • Prices and colours of products may change, and all products are subject to availability;
  • Variations to products may occur from time to time for various reasons (including changes in seasonal range, or product specifications);
  • While we try to represent products (including colours) accurately, the representation on your screen may be different to the actual product;
  • Descriptions of products are summaries only (with further information available on request to us);
  • We may withdraw any product from sale for any reason, however that product might still appear on our website for a period of time after that withdrawal; and
  • Due to technical or human error, information may be recorded incorrectly or omitted.

If a product offered by us is not as described, your sole remedy, to the extent permitted by law, is to return it in unused condition to us, for a full refund, a store credit, or alternative product. We make no undertaking that a product shown on our website will be available for purchase online, at all stores or at a specific store.

CARING FOR YOURSELF IN THE OUTDOORS

Macpac gear is tested in New Zealand’s rugged outdoors and made to perform for the purposes for which it was designed. We want you to get out there and enjoy it, but you must use the right gear for your activity. All outdoor activities, including backpacking, hiking, biking and climbing all have an element of risk which could result in serious injury or death. Please ensure you use the correct gear and assume responsibility for your own safety. Information on our website cannot be relied on by you as a substitute for proper training and instruction.

PRICING

All prices and delivery charges on our site are in New Zealand dollars (NZ$) or Australian dollars (AUD$) and are inclusive of Australian or New Zealand GST, whichever may be applicable (if any). International orders (for countries other than New Zealand and Australia) will be processed in New Zealand dollars (NZ$).

If you order products for delivery outside New Zealand or Australia, the products may be subject to import duties and taxes which are levied when the delivery reaches its final destination. You will be responsible for payment of these duties and taxes.

We may alter prices and delivery charges on our site from time to time. We will not alter prices and delivery charges for an existing order that has been accepted by us. The prices and delivery charges that apply to the order, are the prices and charges that applied at the time we accepted the order. Prices and delivery charges under future orders may be different and so we recommend you read these terms carefully each time you agree to them during the ordering process.

If there is a pricing mistake on our site, we are not obliged to honour such price will contact you prior to processing your order. Online only deals are for a limited time, available online only while stocks, colours and sizes last. Not all multibuys are available online.

SALE & PROMOTIONAL PRICING

Unless otherwise stated, all sale and promotional advertisements relate to the original price of Macpac branded products sold both in-store and online, while stocks last, and exclude the following: products marked as Clearance, footwear and all third party or non-Macpac branded products.

Select Macpac-branded products may be excluded from sale and promotions. Availability of styles, sizes and colours may vary by store and online. Macpac reserves the right to conclude or extend promotional or sale pricing at any time and without advertised notice.

CLEARANCE PRICING

All current discounts are reflected in the advertised Clearance price. While stocks last. Availability of styles, sizes and colours may vary by store and online. Clearance promotions are defined as discounts over and above the original Clearance price and are applied to the original Clearance price. All Clearance promotion discounts are reflected in the advertised Clearance price during the length of the promotional period. For all Clearance items online, the price may have been available for longer than the previous price.

MACPAC CLUB

By joining the Macpac Club you’re offered special offers and exclusive member-deals throughout the year. The Macpac Club discounts are off original price and exclude some clearance products, gift cards, some multi deals, Fund for Good Products and gas.

If we amend the Macpac Club benefits and discounts any changes will be communicated with prior notice via our website and to the email address, you have provided us. We will not change any benefits and discounts for an existing order that has been accepted by us. The benefits and discounts that will apply to the order, are the benefits and discounts that applied at the time we accepted the order. For future orders, the benefits and discounts may be different and so we recommend you read these terms carefully each time you agree to them during the ordering process.

The membership is unique and is not transferable. We may request that a member provide personal identification to verify their identity. Please login to your My Account or provide your first name, last name and email address in-store to receive the member’s discount. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account or password, and for maintaining the secrecy of your account and password.

If you are under 18 years of age you are not authorised to make purchases without the involvement of your parents or guardian.



YOUR PRIVACY

Keeping your personal details secure and confidential is a key concern for us. Please refer to our Privacy Policy. By using our website and/or providing information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

PAYMENT SECURITY

It is critical to us that your payment information is secure. We employ up to date security tools to keep this information safe. We use the secure Hosted Payment page solution from Braintree to process online orders. You can see your cards being authorised in real time, all in a SSL secure environment. The Hosted Payment page enables us to offer customers a safe and speedy online shopping experience. Your credit card details are not stored by us.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Unless you have opted out, you agree to us communicating with you via various channels and media (including email, SMS, phone, mail, app notifications and by advertising on certain websites and social media). We call these messages Member Communications.

You agree that you can opt out of receiving different types of Member Communications by following the instructions below:

Type of Member Communication

How to unsubscribe

Marketing emails

Clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of those emails

Customer experience survey emails 

Clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of those emails

Product review emails

Clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of those emails

SMS

Text “STOP” as per the instructions in an SMS communication we send to you

You agree that if you unsubscribe from one type of Member Communication you will continue to receive other types of Member Communications. For example, if you unsubscribe from receiving survey and feedback emails, you will still receive marketing emails, SMS communications and postal communications unless you have separately unsubscribed from those Member Communications.

You agree that we may always send certain Member Communications while you are a member. We call these Transactional Messages. Transactional Messages include messages relating to your membership (like termination or suspension warning emails), important information relating to products and services you have purchased (like health and safety recall notices), forgotten passwords and updates to Macpac’s terms and conditions and privacy policy. You agree that Transactional Messages will not contain an unsubscribe link. If you do not want to receive Transactional Messages, you can terminate your membership.

We may use information about you (including prior purchases, the way you interact with our websites and demographic data) to help us deliver Member Communications and to display advertisements that we believe are likely to be of interest to you. You agree that we may use machine learning technology for this purpose.

PRODUCT REVIEW GUIDELINES

We welcome your feedback on products you have purchased. If you have purchased a product online, you may receive an email to review your recent purchase. If you choose to review a product online please keep your review focused on the particular product, avoid writing about customer service, refrain from mentioning competitors of Macpac or the price you paid for the product, refrain from using profanities and don’t include any information that would enable personal identification of you (such as your full name). Your review will be moderated in accordance with these guidelines, and posted on the product page on our website. Any review posted on our website from 17 June 2022 onwards, may be used (and you expressly permit us to use your review) in Macpac’s marketing materials, including but not limited to EDMs, digital marketing ads and social media posts without further notice to you.

WARRANTY, RETURNS AND OUR LIABILITY

We trust our gear completely, so all Macpac products are fully warranted against defects in materials and workmanship: Warranty Policy: Click here for details. If your purchase fails due to a major fault you can ask for a full refund or a replacement. Or we will repair it free of charge. If it fails due to a minor fault, it maybe repaired. Or if it is not practical to repair it, we will replace it or offer you a refund at our discretion. If you change your mind after purchasing a product, you are welcome to return it for a full refund, a store credit or alternative product. Terms and condition apply. Macpac is committed to complying with all our obligations under consumer laws. Your rights are in addition to any rights you have under such laws.

To the extent permitted by law, any other condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these Terms is excluded.

Macpac uses up to date virus protection tools to protect your device when accessing the website.

However, Macpac does not warrant that this site, its servers, or e-mails sent from Macpac are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Macpac will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including but not limited to, direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages except to the extent that the damages were caused or contributed to by us.

CANCELLATION OF AN ORDER

1. Cancellation of an order by us

1.1 Prior to the dispatch of an accepted order by us, we may cancel all or any part of that order (including any orders that we have accepted) without any liability to you for that cancellation by Macpac if:
(a) the requested Products in that order are not available; or
(b) there is an error in the price or the product description posted on the website in relation to the relevant Product in that order; or
(c) the order has been placed in breach of these Terms.

1.2. If we do so, then we will provide you with reasonable prior notice of that cancellation, and will not charge you for the cancelled order, if we cancel it before the delivery date or if you are not at fault or in breach of these Terms.

2. Cancelling an order by you

Prior to the dispatch of an order, you may cancel all or any part of that order (including orders that we have accepted) due to circumstances beyond your reasonable control (e.g. loss of employment, serious injury or illness) but not if you simply change your mind, without any liability to us for that cancellation by calling us on 1800 325 215. We may ask you to provide certain information (such as your name, phone number and email address) in order to verify your identity prior to cancelling the order.

2.1 If you do, then you must provide us notice (including reason) before the dispatch of an order. You cannot cancel all or any part of an order after the order has been dispatched by us.
1. We will refund you any amount already paid in respect of any cancelled order (and in the case of part cancellation of an order, we will refund you the amount paid that relates to the cancelled portion of that order).

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may refer to, or provide links to third party websites on our site. In doing so we are not responsible for, nor do we endorse, any information that does not originate directly from us. We are also not responsible for information or goods or services at or accessible from those third party websites.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Macpac owns all intellectual property rights in and to this website and the products and information displayed in it and other material underlying and forming part of this website. Use of our trademarks or any intellectual property, information or other material from this website is not permitted without our prior written consent. Any other trademarks we use, are used with the permission of their respective owners.

TERMINATION OR SUSPENSION

We may at any time and without notice:
• change the format and content of this website;
• stop providing, suspend or restrict your access to this website if you do not comply with any obligation you have to us (whether under these Terms); or
• stop providing or suspend the operation of this website (in whole or in part).

Such action will not affect any existing orders we have accepted, our rights or your responsibilities under these Terms.

APPLICATION OF LAW

Macpac will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of its obligations under these Terms with you that is caused by an event outside its reasonable control.

Each of these Terms is separately binding. If for any reason any Term is not effective or binding, all other Terms remain effective and binding. If we do not exercise or enforce any right available to us under these Terms or otherwise arising at law or in equity that does not constitute a waiver of those rights.

Contracts for the purchase of products, and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formulation, will be governed by Queensland, Australia law. Any dispute or claim shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Queensland, Australia courts.

All rights not expressly granted to you in these Terms are reserved. We may amend these Terms at from time to time. Amendments to these Terms will come into effect from the date they are published on this website but will not affect any orders accepted by us prior to that date. The updated version of these Terms will supersede all prior versions. We recommend you read these terms carefully each time you agree to them during the ordering process.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Customer Service Enquiries

Got a question about the Macpac range, your latest order, or pricing and promotions? Contact our customer service team on the details below. Or, for helpful advice and gear tips from our friendly staff, visit your local Macpac store.

Australia - 1800 325 215

International - +64 (0)3 964 9693

For AU enquiries, please contact customercare@macpac.com.au

GIFT CARD TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These Terms and Conditions are current at 16th February 2023.

These terms and conditions are important and we encourage you to read them in their entirety before you place an order for, or use, a Gift Card. We wanted you to be aware of the following specific terms in particular:

Changes to these terms and conditions: We may change these terms and conditions in accordance with clause 9 from time to time, including to add or remove participating retailers or where the Gift Card may be redeemed where those retailers or places cease to support the Gift Card.

Sharing your data: If you order a personalised eGift Card, we may share your details with our third-party suppliers for the management and fulfillment of your order. Our third-party suppliers may be able to identify you from this information..

1.0. General

1.1 These Gift Card Terms and Conditions apply to both physical gift cards and eGift Cards (“Gift Cards”) issued by Macpac Retail Pty Ltd (ABN 98 129 716 025) (“Macpac”, “us”, “our”, or “we”). [These terms and conditions do not apply to any gift cards issued in conjunction with our third-party partners as part of a promotional campaign. Such terms and conditions for promotional campaigns will be available on our third-party partner’s website. Please familiarise yourself with these terms and conditions before you place an order for, or use, a Gift Card.

1.2 By purchasing, redeeming or attempting to redeem a Gift Card, you accept and agree to be bound by, and comply with, these terms and conditions.

1.4 Each Gift Card will have a:
(a) 17-digit card number (or, for Gift Cards issued prior to October 2021, a 12-digit card number) (“Card Number”); and
(b) 4-digit access PIN (“Access Pin”).

1.5 Gift Cards have no expiry date.

2.0. Purchases with your Gift Card

2.1 You may purchase goods from our store or on our website by selecting the goods and taking them to the point of sale operator in our stores or on our website.
(a) For in-store purchases, you will swipe your physical Gift Card or scan the barcode on your eGift Card and enter the Card Number and Access PIN into the pin pad.
(b) For online purchases, instructions will be provided on our website for the Card Number and the Access PIN to be entered to complete the purchase.

2.2 You acknowledge that the Gift Card may not be used:
(a) to pay a store or credit account;
(b) to purchase goods or services that we are not permitted to supply to you by law in the relevant location (for example, there are age restrictions on weapons and volatile substances that vary between jurisdictions); or
(c) to purchase goods or services that we are not permitted to supply to you under our company policy in the relevant location (for example, spray paint will not be sold to persons under 18 in certain locations).

2.3 When you make a purchase with a Gift Card, we will reduce the remaining card value (being the portion of the initial value of the Gift Card that remains unspent at any time) by the value of all purchases of goods and services that are processed against the Gift Card.

2.4 Your Gift Card may only be used to make purchases up to the remaining card value. If you wish to make a purchase for an amount that exceeds the remaining card value, you must pay the excess using another payment method.

2.5 Once the remaining card value is completely used, you should destroy your Gift Card. Your Gift Card cannot be reloaded or topped up.

2.6 You can check your card balance and transaction history:
(a) by calling 1800 325 215. You will be required to provide the Card Number and the Access PIN to our call centre operator.
(b) on our website. You will be required to enter both the Card Number and Access PIN on the designated page.

3.0. No cash advances or exchanges
You cannot:
(a) obtain any cash advance with your Gift Card;
(b) redeem your Gift Card for cash; or
(c) exchange your Gift Card for a different brand, denomination or type of Gift Card or for another tender or discount.

4.0. Faulty or damaged Gift Cards

We will not replace a Gift Card unless it is proven to be faulty or damaged as a result of the production process or otherwise due to the fault of us, our related bodies corporate, or our employees, agents or contractors.

5.0. Your responsibility

5.1 You are responsible for the use and safety of your Gift Card. Please treat your Gift Card like cash. Lost or stolen cards will not be replaced or refunded.

5.2 You are liable for all transactions on your Gift Card, except to the extent to which there has been fraud or negligence by us, our related bodies corporate, or by any of our employees.

6.0. Errors and complaints

6.1 If you have reason to believe that an error has occurred in relation to your Gift Card, you should call 1800 325 215. You will be required to provide the Card Number and the Access PIN to our call centre operator.

6.2 Subject to the law, any complaints about goods or services purchased with a Gift Card must be resolved directly with the store concerned. Please refer to our Returns Policy for further detail.

7.0. eGift Card personalisation

7.1 If you choose to personalise an eGift Card, you must ensure that any materials that you include on the card (such as photos, images or videos) (the “content guidelines”) do not contain: (a) provocative, sexual, violent or abusive content (including profanity, obscenities, nudity or semi-nudity, firearms or other weapons);
(b) libellous, defamatory, discriminative, prejudicial or other offensive content;
(c) material that could infringe the rights of any third party, including any intellectual property or moral rights;
(d) material that depicts illegal or anti-social behaviour;
(e) nationalistic, political statements or politically motivated messages or symbols; or
(f) material which may breach any laws or relevant standards or codes, or which may otherwise give rise to civil or criminal proceedings.

7.2 We reserve the right to refuse to fulfil your order for a personalised eGift Card, if we determine in our sole discretion and acting reasonably that such personalisation is unacceptable, inappropriate or does not meet the content guidelines set out above. In such circumstances, we will notify you and you will be refunded.

7.3 You understand that the final form of the eGift Card may contain variations in colour, image quality and position from any draft you view online. You acknowledge that the appearance of the final imagery is dependent on the quality of the photos or images submitted by you.

7.4 Our Returns Policy for change of mind does not apply to personalised goods and orders. We will also not refund, exchange or replace an order due to an error made by you. If the purchase of personalised goods and orders meets the content guidelines but fails due to a major fault, our Returns Policy will apply.

7.5 You understand that the personalised eGift Card (including your details) will be used and shared with our suppliers for the management and fulfilment of your order. You grant us and our suppliers the right to reproduce, publish or make an adaptation of any materials that you include on the eGift Card for the purpose of providing the personalisation service to you.

7.6 You warrant that: (a) you will not make any claim against us or our suppliers, for any reproduction, publication or adaptation of the materials you have submitted to us in accordance with these terms and conditions for the purpose of providing the personalisation service to you; and
(b) you waive all rights of action or other claims you may have now or in the future against us in respect of any such reproduction, publication or adaptation of the materials you have submitted to us in accordance with these terms and conditions for the purpose of providing the personalisation service to you.

7.7 If the personalised eGift Card infringes the rights of any person, you agree to immediately on written request by us pay any reasonable losses, costs or expenses that we or our suppliers incur as a result of our possession, printing, modification or other use of the personalised eGift Card in accordance with these terms and conditions.

8.0. Privacy and your personal information

Please see our Privacy Policy for details of how we collect and handle your personal information. By purchasing, redeeming or attempting to redeem a Gift Card (including by providing your personal information), you acknowledge that we (and/or our related bodies corporate) may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

9.0. Changes to these terms and conditions

9.1 To the extent permitted by law, we reserve the right tomay change any of the terms contained in these terms and conditions from time to time at any time to the extent required by the circumstances described below: (a) to add or remove participating retailers or where the Gift Card may be redeemed where those retailers of places cease to support the Gift Card;
(b) to add or remove goods or services which may be purchased with the Gift Card where we are required to do so;
(c) for systems, administrative or operational reasons to prevent the occurrence of fraud or other unlawful or unacceptable conduct;
(d) to comply with any mandatory contract, law, regulation or statute or order or judgment of any court, tribunal or other body having competent jurisdiction; or
(e) where we, acting reasonably, consider that it will not be to your detriment.

9.2 Such amendments to the terms and conditions will be effective as soon as they are posted on our website.

9.3 If you consider that you have suffered detriment by any change to these terms and conditions, we will refund the remaining card value. By continuing to use a Gift Card after these terms and conditions have been amended, you agree to be bound by the changes.

9.4 We encourage you to periodically review these terms and conditions, so you remain informed about the terms that govern the use of your Gift Card.

10.0. Force majeure

To the extent permitted by law, we will not be liable, nor be in default under these terms and conditions, for failure to observe or perform any of our obligations under these terms and conditions for any reason or cause which could not, with reasonable diligence, be controlled or prevented by us. These causes include acts of God, acts of nature, acts or omissions of government or their agencies, strikes or other industrial action, fire, flood, storm, riots, power shortages or failures, sudden and unexpected system failure or disruption by war or sabotage, and other acts or omissions of third parties.

11.0. Severability

Each of these terms and conditions is separately binding. If the whole or any part of a provision of these terms and conditions is void, unenforceable or illegal in a jurisdiction it is severed for that jurisdiction. The remainder of the terms and conditions has full force and effect and the validity or enforceability of that provision in any other jurisdiction is not affected. This clause has no effect if the severance alters the basic nature of these terms and conditions or is contrary to public policy.

12.0. Governing law

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia and are to be construed and enforced in accordance with those laws. Each party submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Queensland courts.

13.0. Contact us

For more information, contact us on: 1800 325 215 or customercare@macpac.com.au



Macpac Toowoomba Store Opening Competition ("Conditions of Entry")


Promotion: Macpac Toowoomba Store Opening
Promoters: Macpac Retail Pty Ltd ABN 98 129 716 025, 6 Coulthards Ave, Strathpine, QLD 4500, Australia. Ph: 03 964 9693 and Macpac New Zealand Limited, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022. Ph: 03 964 9693 (collectively “the Promoter”)
Promotional Period: Start date: 25/05/24 09:00 am AEST End date: 02/06/24 at 05:00 pm AEST
Eligible entrants: Entry is only open to QLD residents who are 18 years and over and Macpac members.
How to Enter: To enter the Promotion, the entrant must complete the following steps during the Promotional Period:
a) spend at least $50 in one (1) transaction on any goods or services from Macpac Toowoomba (excluding online) ("Participating Venue"); and
b) provide your Macpac Club details (or join the Macpac Club) at the time of checkout.
All valid entries will be automatically recorded.
Entries permitted: Multiple entries permitted subject to the following:
a) maximum of one (1) entry permitted per transaction;
b) limit one (1) prize per person; and
Total Prize Pool: $500 AUD
Prize Description: The prize is Macpac Gift Card $500 AUD
Number of this prize: - 1 (QLD)
Value (per prize) $500 AUD
Winning Method: Draw: computerised random selection –06/06/24 at 10:00 am AEST
Conditions: The prizes must be collected from the Participating Venue where the purchase was made.
Winner notification: The winners will be contacted via email within seven (7) days of the draw. The winners will be published on the Macpac website (macpac.com.au/terms) by 20/06/24
Unclaimed Prizes: Prizes must be claimed by 13/06/24 at 10:00 am AEST In the event of an unclaimed prize, the prize will be redrawn on 14/06/24 at 10:00 am AEST at Macpac New Zealand Ltd, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022. The winners of the redraw will be notified via email within seven (7) days of the redraw. The winners will be notified publicly (and their details published) on the Macpac website (macpac.com.au/terms) by 20/06/24.

If there are no prize winner/s or winner/s for this Promotion cannot be found, this information will be published at macpac.com.au/terms.

1. The entrant agrees and acknowledges that they have read these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) and that entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule). Any capitalised terms used in these Conditions of Entry have the meaning given in the Schedule, unless stated otherwise.
2. The Promotion commences on the Start Date and ends on the End Date ("Promotional Period"). Entries are deemed to be received at the time of receipt by the Promoter and not at the time of transmission or deposit by the entrant. Records of the Promoter and its agencies are final and conclusive as to the time of receipt.
3. Valid and eligible entries will be accepted during the Promotional Period.
4. Employees (and their immediate family members) of the Participating Venues, agencies/companies directly associated with the conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter, businesses involved in determination of winner/s for the Promotion, businesses involved in the management of the Promotion, any organisation benefiting from the Promotion, the Promoter’s distributors, suppliers, subsidiary companies/businesses and associated companies and agencies are not eligible to enter. "Immediate family member" means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin.
5. Draw:
a) The draw will take place at Macpac New Zealand Ltd, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022 at 10:00 am AEST on 06/06/24 using computerised random selection.
b) The draw conductor may draw additional reserve entries in the case an invalid entry or entrant is drawn.
c) If a draw is scheduled on the weekend or a public holiday, the draw will be conducted at the same time and location on the following business day. The Promoter will ensure each draw is open for public scrutiny and anyone may witness the draw on request. The winner of a drawn prize is determined by chance.
6. All reasonable attempts will be made to contact each winner.
7. If any winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), or does not take or claim a prize by the time specified by the Promoter, or is unavailable, they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
8. Where entry is allowed by purchase or subscription, the cost of the product or service is no greater than the cost would be without the opportunity to participate in the Promotion.
9. The value of the prizes is accurate and based upon the recommended retail value of the prizes (inclusive of GST) at the date of printing. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the prizes after that date.
10. No part of a prize is exchangeable, redeemable for cash or any other prize or transferable, unless otherwise specified in writing by the Promoter.
11. If a prize (or portion of a prize) is unavailable the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that portion of the prize) to a prize of equal or greater value and specification, subject to any written directions of a regulatory authority.
12. No entry fee is charged by the Promoter to enter the Promotion.
13. Each prize will be awarded to the person named in the entry and any entry that is made on behalf of an entrant or by a third party will be invalid. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant or winner, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant or winner.
14. Entrants' personal information will be collected by the Promoter. Personal information will be stored on the Promoter's database. The Promoter may use this information for future marketing purposes regarding its products, including contacting the entrant electronically. The Promoter is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy which is located at https://www.macpac.com.au/privacy-policy.html. The Promoter's privacy policy contains information about how the entrant may access, update and seek correction of the personal information the Promoter holds about them and how the entrant may complain about any potential breach by the Promoter of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other Australian privacy laws and how such complaints will be dealt with. The Promoter collects personal information about entrants to enable them to participate in this Promotion and may disclose the entrants' personal information to third parties including its contractors and agents, prize suppliers and service providers to assist in conducting this Promotion and to the State and Territory lottery departments as required under the relevant lottery legislation. If the entrant does not provide their personal information as requested, they may be ineligible to enter or claim a prize in the Promotion. The Promoter may transfer entrants' personal information to countries specified in the Promoter’s privacy policy. Entrants acknowledge that the Promoter cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. By entering this promotion, entrants consent to overseas transfer on these terms and agree that the Promoter is not liable for any such breach.
15. For the purposes of public statements and advertisements, the Promoter may only publish the winner's surname, initial and State/Territory/Country or postcode of residence.
16. It is a condition of accepting the prize that a winner may be required to sign a legal release as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion, prior to receiving a prize.
17. If a prize is provided to the Promoters by a third party, the prize is subject to the terms and conditions of the third party prize supplier and the provision of the prize is the sole responsibility of the third party and not either Promoters. The terms and conditions which apply to the prize at the time it is issued to the winner will prevail over these Conditions of Entry, to the extent of any inconsistency. The Promoters accept no responsibility or liability for any delay or failure by the third party to deliver the prize, any delay or failure relating to the prize itself or failure by the third party to meet any of its obligations in these Conditions of Entry or otherwise.
18. Any guarantee or warranty given is in addition to any relevant statutory guarantees and warranties and nothing in these Conditions of Entry restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 (NZ) and/or Fair Trading Act 1986 (NZ) and the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
19. If for any reason any aspect of this Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including by reason of computer virus, communications network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter may in its sole discretion cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Promotion and invalidate any affected entries, or suspend or modify a prize, subject to State or Territory regulation.
20. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and entrant's details (including an entrant's identity, age and place of residence). In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof as required by the Promoter to validate their entry, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Incomplete, indecipherable, inaudible, incorrect and illegible entries, as applicable, will at the Promoter's discretion be deemed invalid and not eligible to win. Entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an individual to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and may render all entries submitted by that individual invalid.
21. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these Conditions of Entry. In the event that there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion or claiming a prize, the Promoter will resolve the dispute in direct consultation with the entrant. If the dispute cannot be resolved the Promoter’s decision will be final.
22. The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits), expense, damage, personal injury or death which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person's negligence or wilful misconduct) in connection with this Promotion or accepting or using any prize (or recommendation), except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law).
23. The entrant will participate in and co-operate as required with all reasonable marketing and editorial activities relating to the Promotion, including (but not limited to) being recorded, photographed, filmed or interviewed and acknowledges that the Promoter may use any such marketing and editorial material without further reference or compensation to them.
24. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications and the entrant must seek their own independent financial advice in regards to the tax implications relating to the prize or acceptance of the prize.
25. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.
The winner of the Toowoomba store opening competition is: V. Adcock



Macpac Everton Park Store Opening Competition ("Conditions of Entry")



Promotion: Macpac Everton Park Store Opening
Promoters: Macpac Retail Pty Ltd ABN 98 129 716 025, 6 Coulthards Ave, Strathpine, QLD 4500, Australia. Ph: 03 964 9693 and Macpac New Zealand Limited, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022. Ph: 03 964 9693 (collectively “the Promoter”)
Promotional Period: Start date: 15/06/24 09:00 am AEST End date: 23/06/24 at 05:00 pm AEST
Eligible entrants: Entry is only open to QLD residents who are 18 years and over and Macpac members.
How to Enter: To enter the Promotion, the entrant must complete the following steps during the Promotional Period:
a) spend at least $50 in one (1) transaction on any goods or services from Macpac Everton Park (excluding online) ("Participating Venue"); and
b) provide your Macpac Club details (or join the Macpac Club) at the time of checkout.
All valid entries will be automatically recorded.
Entries permitted: Multiple entries permitted subject to the following:
a) maximum of one (1) entry permitted per transaction;
b) limit one (1) prize per person; and
Total Prize Pool: $500 AUD
Prize Description: The prize is Macpac Gift Card $500 AUD
Number of this prize: - 1 (QLD)
Value (per prize) $500 AUD
Winning Method: Draw: computerised random selection –27/06/24 at 10:00 am AEST
Conditions: The prizes must be collected from the Participating Venue where the purchase was made.
Winner notification: The winners will be contacted via email within seven (7) days of the draw. The winners will be published on the Macpac website (macpac.com.au/terms) by 11/07/24
Unclaimed Prizes: Prizes must be claimed by 04/07/24 at 10:00 am AEST In the event of an unclaimed prize, the prize will be redrawn on 05/07/24 at 10:00 am AEST at Macpac New Zealand Ltd, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022. The winners of the redraw will be notified via email within seven (7) days of the redraw. The winners will be notified publicly (and their details published) on the Macpac website (macpac.com.au/terms) by 11/07/24

If there are no prize winner/s or winner/s for this Promotion cannot be found, this information will be published at macpac.com.au/terms.

1) The entrant agrees and acknowledges that they have read these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) and that entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule). Any capitalised terms used in these Conditions of Entry have the meaning given in the Schedule, unless stated otherwise.
2) The Promotion commences on the Start Date and ends on the End Date ("Promotional Period"). Entries are deemed to be received at the time of receipt by the Promoter and not at the time of transmission or deposit by the entrant. Records of the Promoter and its agencies are final and conclusive as to the time of receipt.
3) Valid and eligible entries will be accepted during the Promotional Period.
4) Employees (and their immediate family members) of the Participating Venues, agencies/companies directly associated with the conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter, businesses involved in determination of winner/s for the Promotion, businesses involved in the management of the Promotion, any organisation benefiting from the Promotion, the Promoter’s distributors, suppliers, subsidiary companies/businesses and associated companies and agencies are not eligible to enter. "Immediate family member" means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin.
5) Draw:
a) The draw will take place at Macpac New Zealand Ltd, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022 at 10:00 am AEST on 27/06/24 using computerised random selection.
b) The draw conductor may draw additional reserve entries in the case an invalid entry or entrant is drawn.
c) If a draw is scheduled on the weekend or a public holiday, the draw will be conducted at the same time and location on the following business day. The Promoter will ensure each draw is open for public scrutiny and anyone may witness the draw on request. The winner of a drawn prize is determined by chance.
6) All reasonable attempts will be made to contact each winner.
7) If any winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), or does not take or claim a prize by the time specified by the Promoter, or is unavailable, they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
8) Where entry is allowed by purchase or subscription, the cost of the product or service is no greater than the cost would be without the opportunity to participate in the Promotion.
9) The value of the prizes is accurate and based upon the recommended retail value of the prizes (inclusive of GST) at the date of printing. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the prizes after that date.
10) No part of a prize is exchangeable, redeemable for cash or any other prize or transferable, unless otherwise specified in writing by the Promoter.
11) If a prize (or portion of a prize) is unavailable the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that portion of the prize) to a prize of equal or greater value and specification, subject to any written directions of a regulatory authority.
12) No entry fee is charged by the Promoter to enter the Promotion.
13) Each prize will be awarded to the person named in the entry and any entry that is made on behalf of an entrant or by a third party will be invalid. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant or winner, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant or winner.
14) Entrants' personal information will be collected by the Promoter. Personal information will be stored on the Promoter's database. The Promoter may use this information for future marketing purposes regarding its products, including contacting the entrant electronically. The Promoter is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy which is located at https://www.macpac.com.au/privacy-policy.html. The Promoter's privacy policy contains information about how the entrant may access, update and seek correction of the personal information the Promoter holds about them and how the entrant may complain about any potential breach by the Promoter of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other Australian privacy laws and how such complaints will be dealt with. The Promoter collects personal information about entrants to enable them to participate in this Promotion and may disclose the entrants' personal information to third parties including its contractors and agents, prize suppliers and service providers to assist in conducting this Promotion and to the State and Territory lottery departments as required under the relevant lottery legislation. If the entrant does not provide their personal information as requested, they may be ineligible to enter or claim a prize in the Promotion. The Promoter may transfer entrants' personal information to countries specified in the Promoter’s privacy policy. Entrants acknowledge that the Promoter cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. By entering this promotion, entrants consent to overseas transfer on these terms and agree that the Promoter is not liable for any such breach.
15) For the purposes of public statements and advertisements, the Promoter may only publish the winner's surname, initial and State/Territory/Country or postcode of residence.
16) It is a condition of accepting the prize that a winner may be required to sign a legal release as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion, prior to receiving a prize.
17) If a prize is provided to the Promoters by a third party, the prize is subject to the terms and conditions of the third party prize supplier and the provision of the prize is the sole responsibility of the third party and not either Promoters. The terms and conditions which apply to the prize at the time it is issued to the winner will prevail over these Conditions of Entry, to the extent of any inconsistency. The Promoters accept no responsibility or liability for any delay or failure by the third party to deliver the prize, any delay or failure relating to the prize itself or failure by the third party to meet any of its obligations in these Conditions of Entry or otherwise.
18) Any guarantee or warranty given is in addition to any relevant statutory guarantees and warranties and nothing in these Conditions of Entry restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 (NZ) and/or Fair Trading Act 1986 (NZ) and the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
19) If for any reason any aspect of this Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including by reason of computer virus, communications network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter may in its sole discretion cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Promotion and invalidate any affected entries, or suspend or modify a prize, subject to State or Territory regulation.
20) The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and entrant's details (including an entrant's identity, age and place of residence). In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof as required by the Promoter to validate their entry, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Incomplete, indecipherable, inaudible, incorrect and illegible entries, as applicable, will at the Promoter's discretion be deemed invalid and not eligible to win. Entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an individual to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and may render all entries submitted by that individual invalid.
21) The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these Conditions of Entry. In the event that there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion or claiming a prize, the Promoter will resolve the dispute in direct consultation with the entrant. If the dispute cannot be resolved the Promoter’s decision will be final.
22) The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits), expense, damage, personal injury or death which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person's negligence or wilful misconduct) in connection with this Promotion or accepting or using any prize (or recommendation), except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law).
23) The entrant will participate in and co-operate as required with all reasonable marketing and editorial activities relating to the Promotion, including (but not limited to) being recorded, photographed, filmed or interviewed and acknowledges that the Promoter may use any such marketing and editorial material without further reference or compensation to them.
24) The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications and the entrant must seek their own independent financial advice in regards to the tax implications relating to the prize or acceptance of the prize.
25) Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.



Free pair of Ski Socks when you spend $250 or more on Macpac Ski.

Don’t let your toes miss out on the warmth
Ts & Cs apply
Eligibility
Must be a Macpac Club member.
The promotion is valid from 30 May to (and including) 6 June, or while stocks last.
Customers who spend $250 or more on the Macpac Ski Range in one transaction will receive a complimentary pair of Macpac Ski Socks - item numbers 112608, 113660, 115682.
Clearance Ski Socks are excluded from complimentary pair of Ski Socks.
Offer does not apply to clearance Ski Range.
One pair of Macpac Tech Ski Socks per qualifying Macpac Ski Range purchase in a single transaction.

Redemption
The Macpac Tech Ski Socks (gift with purchase) can't be exchanged for another item or cash.
Available in-store and online.
If a customer returns all of the qualifying ski range purchase, the Tech Ski Socks must also be returned in their original, unopened condition. If the Tech Ski Socks are not returned, their value will be deducted from the refund amount.

Macpac reserves the right to modify, suspend, or terminate the promotion at any time without notice.



Macpac Carindale Store Opening Competition ("Conditions of Entry")


Promotion: Macpac Carindale Store Opening
Promoters: Macpac Retail Pty Ltd ABN 98 129 716 025, 6 Coulthards Ave, Strathpine, QLD 4500, Australia. Ph: 03 964 9693 and Macpac New Zealand Limited, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022. Ph: 03 964 9693 (collectively “the Promoter”)
Promotional Period: Start date: 22/06/24 09:00 am AEST End date: 30/06/24 at 05:00 pm AEST
Eligible entrants: Entry is only open to QLD residents who are 18 years and over and Macpac members.
How to Enter: To enter the Promotion, the entrant must complete the following steps during the Promotional Period:
a) spend at least $50 in one (1) transaction on any goods or services from Macpac Carindale (excluding online) ("Participating Venue"); and
b) provide your Macpac Club details (or join the Macpac Club) at the time of checkout.
All valid entries will be automatically recorded.
Entries permitted: Multiple entries permitted subject to the following:
a) maximum of one (1) entry permitted per transaction;
b) limit one (1) prize per person; and
Total Prize Pool: $500 AUD
Prize Description: The prize is Macpac Gift Card $500 AUD
Number of this prize: 1 (QLD)
Value (per prize) $500 AUD
Winning Method: Draw: computerised random selection –04/07/24 at 10:00 am AEST
Conditions: The prizes must be collected from the Participating Venue where the purchase was made.
Winner notification: The winners will be contacted via email within seven (7) days of the draw. The winners will be published on the Macpac website (macpac.com.au/terms) by 18/07/24
Unclaimed Prizes: Prizes must be claimed by 11/07/24 at 10:00 am AEST In the event of an unclaimed prize, the prize will be redrawn on 12/07/24 at 10:00 am AEST at Macpac New Zealand Ltd, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022. The winners of the redraw will be notified via email within seven (7) days of the redraw. The winners will be notified publicly (and their details published) on the Macpac website (macpac.com.au/terms or macpac.co.nz/terms) by 18/07/24.

If there are no prize winner/s or winner/s for this Promotion cannot be found, this information will be published at macpac.com.au/terms.

1. The entrant agrees and acknowledges that they have read these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) and that entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule). Any capitalised terms used in these Conditions of Entry have the meaning given in the Schedule, unless stated otherwise.
2. The Promotion commences on the Start Date and ends on the End Date ("Promotional Period"). Entries are deemed to be received at the time of receipt by the Promoter and not at the time of transmission or deposit by the entrant. Records of the Promoter and its agencies are final and conclusive as to the time of receipt.
3. Valid and eligible entries will be accepted during the Promotional Period.
4. Employees (and their immediate family members) of the Participating Venues, agencies/companies directly associated with the conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter, businesses involved in determination of winner/s for the Promotion, businesses involved in the management of the Promotion, any organisation benefiting from the Promotion, the Promoter’s distributors, suppliers, subsidiary companies/businesses and associated companies and agencies are not eligible to enter. "Immediate family member" means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin.
5. Draw:
a) The draw will take place at Macpac New Zealand Ltd, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022 at 10:00 am AEST on 04/07/24 using computerised random selection.
b) The draw conductor may draw additional reserve entries in the case an invalid entry or entrant is drawn.
c) If a draw is scheduled on the weekend or a public holiday, the draw will be conducted at the same time and location on the following business day. The Promoter will ensure each draw is open for public scrutiny and anyone may witness the draw on request. The winner of a drawn prize is determined by chance.
6. All reasonable attempts will be made to contact each winner.
7. If any winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), or does not take or claim a prize by the time specified by the Promoter, or is unavailable, they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
8. Where entry is allowed by purchase or subscription, the cost of the product or service is no greater than the cost would be without the opportunity to participate in the Promotion.
9. The value of the prizes is accurate and based upon the recommended retail value of the prizes (inclusive of GST) at the date of printing. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the prizes after that date.
10. No part of a prize is exchangeable, redeemable for cash or any other prize or transferable, unless otherwise specified in writing by the Promoter.
11. If a prize (or portion of a prize) is unavailable the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that portion of the prize) to a prize of equal or greater value and specification, subject to any written directions of a regulatory authority.
12. No entry fee is charged by the Promoter to enter the Promotion.
13. Each prize will be awarded to the person named in the entry and any entry that is made on behalf of an entrant or by a third party will be invalid. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant or winner, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant or winner.
14. Entrants' personal information will be collected by the Promoter. Personal information will be stored on the Promoter's database. The Promoter may use this information for future marketing purposes regarding its products, including contacting the entrant electronically. The Promoter is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy which is located at https://www.macpac.com.au/privacy-policy.html. The Promoter's privacy policy contains information about how the entrant may access, update and seek correction of the personal information the Promoter holds about them and how the entrant may complain about any potential breach by the Promoter of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other Australian privacy laws and how such complaints will be dealt with. The Promoter collects personal information about entrants to enable them to participate in this Promotion and may disclose the entrants' personal information to third parties including its contractors and agents, prize suppliers and service providers to assist in conducting this Promotion and to the State and Territory lottery departments as required under the relevant lottery legislation. If the entrant does not provide their personal information as requested, they may be ineligible to enter or claim a prize in the Promotion. The Promoter may transfer entrants' personal information to countries specified in the Promoter’s privacy policy. Entrants acknowledge that the Promoter cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. By entering this promotion, entrants consent to overseas transfer on these terms and agree that the Promoter is not liable for any such breach.
15. For the purposes of public statements and advertisements, the Promoter may only publish the winner's surname, initial and State/Territory/Country or postcode of residence.
16. It is a condition of accepting the prize that a winner may be required to sign a legal release as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion, prior to receiving a prize.
17. If a prize is provided to the Promoters by a third party, the prize is subject to the terms and conditions of the third party prize supplier and the provision of the prize is the sole responsibility of the third party and not either Promoters. The terms and conditions which apply to the prize at the time it is issued to the winner will prevail over these Conditions of Entry, to the extent of any inconsistency. The Promoters accept no responsibility or liability for any delay or failure by the third party to deliver the prize, any delay or failure relating to the prize itself or failure by the third party to meet any of its obligations in these Conditions of Entry or otherwise.
18. Any guarantee or warranty given is in addition to any relevant statutory guarantees and warranties and nothing in these Conditions of Entry restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 (NZ) and/or Fair Trading Act 1986 (NZ) and the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
19. If for any reason any aspect of this Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including by reason of computer virus, communications network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter may in its sole discretion cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Promotion and invalidate any affected entries, or suspend or modify a prize, subject to State or Territory regulation.
20. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and entrant's details (including an entrant's identity, age and place of residence). In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof as required by the Promoter to validate their entry, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Incomplete, indecipherable, inaudible, incorrect and illegible entries, as applicable, will at the Promoter's discretion be deemed invalid and not eligible to win. Entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an individual to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and may render all entries submitted by that individual invalid.
21. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these Conditions of Entry. In the event that there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion or claiming a prize, the Promoter will resolve the dispute in direct consultation with the entrant. If the dispute cannot be resolved the Promoter’s decision will be final.
22. The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits), expense, damage, personal injury or death which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person's negligence or wilful misconduct) in connection with this Promotion or accepting or using any prize (or recommendation), except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law).
23. The entrant will participate in and co-operate as required with all reasonable marketing and editorial activities relating to the Promotion, including (but not limited to) being recorded, photographed, filmed or interviewed and acknowledges that the Promoter may use any such marketing and editorial material without further reference or compensation to them.
24. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications and the entrant must seek their own independent financial advice in regards to the tax implications relating to the prize or acceptance of the prize.
25. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.



Macpac Kotara Store Opening Competition ("Conditions of Entry")


Promotion: Macpac Kotara Store Opening
Promoters: Macpac Retail Pty Ltd ABN 98 129 716 025, 6 Coulthards Ave, Strathpine, QLD 4500, Australia. Ph: 03 964 9693 and Macpac New Zealand Limited, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022. Ph: 03 964 9693 (collectively “the Promoter”)
Promotional Period: Start date: 27/07/24 09:00 am AEST End date: 04/08/24 at 05:00 pm AEST
Eligible entrants: Entry is only open to NSW residents who are 18 years and over and Macpac members.
How to Enter: To enter the Promotion, the entrant must complete the following steps during the Promotional Period:
a) spend at least $50 in one (1) transaction on any goods or services from Macpac Kotara (excluding online) ("Participating Venue"); and
b) provide your Macpac Club details (or join the Macpac Club) at the time of checkout.
All valid entries will be automatically recorded.
Entries permitted: Multiple entries permitted subject to the following:
a) maximum of one (1) entry permitted per transaction;
b) limit one (1) prize per person; and
Total Prize Pool: $500 AUD
Prize Description: The prize is Macpac Gift Card $500 AUD
Number of this prize: 1 (NSW)
Value (per prize) $500 AUD
Winning Method: Draw: computerised random selection –08/08/24 at 10:00 am AEST
Conditions: The prizes must be collected from the Participating Venue where the purchase was made.
Winner notification: The winners will be contacted via email within seven (7) days of the draw. The winners will be published on the Macpac website (macpac.com.au/terms) by 22/08/24
Unclaimed Prizes: Prizes must be claimed by 15/08/24 at 10:00 am AEST In the event of an unclaimed prize, the prize will be redrawn on 16/08/24 at 10:00 am AEST at Macpac New Zealand Ltd, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022. The winners of the redraw will be notified via email within seven (7) days of the redraw. The winners will be notified publicly (and their details published) on the Macpac website macpac.com.au/terms or macpac.co.nz/terms) by 22/08/24.

If there are no prize winner/s or winner/s for this Promotion cannot be found, this information will be published at macpac.com.au/terms.

1. The entrant agrees and acknowledges that they have read these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) and that entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule). Any capitalised terms used in these Conditions of Entry have the meaning given in the Schedule, unless stated otherwise.
2. The Promotion commences on the Start Date and ends on the End Date ("Promotional Period"). Entries are deemed to be received at the time of receipt by the Promoter and not at the time of transmission or deposit by the entrant. Records of the Promoter and its agencies are final and conclusive as to the time of receipt.
3. Valid and eligible entries will be accepted during the Promotional Period.
4. Employees (and their immediate family members) of the Participating Venues, agencies/companies directly associated with the conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter, businesses involved in determination of winner/s for the Promotion, businesses involved in the management of the Promotion, any organisation benefiting from the Promotion, the Promoter’s distributors, suppliers, subsidiary companies/businesses and associated companies and agencies are not eligible to enter. "Immediate family member" means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin.
5. Draw:
a) The draw will take place at Macpac New Zealand Ltd, 4 Mary Muller Drive, Hillsborough, Christchurch, New Zealand 8022 at 10:00 am AEST on 04/08/24 using computerised random selection.
b) The draw conductor may draw additional reserve entries in the case an invalid entry or entrant is drawn.
c) If a draw is scheduled on the weekend or a public holiday, the draw will be conducted at the same time and location on the following business day. The Promoter will ensure each draw is open for public scrutiny and anyone may witness the draw on request. The winner of a drawn prize is determined by chance.
6. All reasonable attempts will be made to contact each winner.
7. If any winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), or does not take or claim a prize by the time specified by the Promoter, or is unavailable, they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
8. Where entry is allowed by purchase or subscription, the cost of the product or service is no greater than the cost would be without the opportunity to participate in the Promotion.
9. The value of the prizes is accurate and based upon the recommended retail value of the prizes (inclusive of GST) at the date of printing. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the prizes after that date.
10. No part of a prize is exchangeable, redeemable for cash or any other prize or transferable, unless otherwise specified in writing by the Promoter.
11. If a prize (or portion of a prize) is unavailable the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that portion of the prize) to a prize of equal or greater value and specification, subject to any written directions of a regulatory authority.
12. No entry fee is charged by the Promoter to enter the Promotion.
13. Each prize will be awarded to the person named in the entry and any entry that is made on behalf of an entrant or by a third party will be invalid. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant or winner, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant or winner.
14. Entrants' personal information will be collected by the Promoter. Personal information will be stored on the Promoter's database. The Promoter may use this information for future marketing purposes regarding its products, including contacting the entrant electronically. The Promoter is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy which is located at https://www.macpac.com.au/privacy-policy.html. The Promoter's privacy policy contains information about how the entrant may access, update and seek correction of the personal information the Promoter holds about them and how the entrant may complain about any potential breach by the Promoter of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other Australian privacy laws and how such complaints will be dealt with. The Promoter collects personal information about entrants to enable them to participate in this Promotion and may disclose the entrants' personal information to third parties including its contractors and agents, prize suppliers and service providers to assist in conducting this Promotion and to the State and Territory lottery departments as required under the relevant lottery legislation. If the entrant does not provide their personal information as requested, they may be ineligible to enter or claim a prize in the Promotion. The Promoter may transfer entrants' personal information to countries specified in the Promoter’s privacy policy. Entrants acknowledge that the Promoter cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. By entering this promotion, entrants consent to overseas transfer on these terms and agree that the Promoter is not liable for any such breach.
15. For the purposes of public statements and advertisements, the Promoter may only publish the winner's surname, initial and State/Territory/Country or postcode of residence.
16. It is a condition of accepting the prize that a winner may be required to sign a legal release as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion, prior to receiving a prize.
17. If a prize is provided to the Promoters by a third party, the prize is subject to the terms and conditions of the third party prize supplier and the provision of the prize is the sole responsibility of the third party and not either Promoters. The terms and conditions which apply to the prize at the time it is issued to the winner will prevail over these Conditions of Entry, to the extent of any inconsistency. The Promoters accept no responsibility or liability for any delay or failure by the third party to deliver the prize, any delay or failure relating to the prize itself or failure by the third party to meet any of its obligations in these Conditions of Entry or otherwise.
18. Any guarantee or warranty given is in addition to any relevant statutory guarantees and warranties and nothing in these Conditions of Entry restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 (NZ) and/or Fair Trading Act 1986 (NZ) and the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
19. If for any reason any aspect of this Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including by reason of computer virus, communications network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter may in its sole discretion cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Promotion and invalidate any affected entries, or suspend or modify a prize, subject to State or Territory regulation.
20. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and entrant's details (including an entrant's identity, age and place of residence). In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof as required by the Promoter to validate their entry, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Incomplete, indecipherable, inaudible, incorrect and illegible entries, as applicable, will at the Promoter's discretion be deemed invalid and not eligible to win. Entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an individual to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and may render all entries submitted by that individual invalid.
21. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these Conditions of Entry. In the event that there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion or claiming a prize, the Promoter will resolve the dispute in direct consultation with the entrant. If the dispute cannot be resolved the Promoter’s decision will be final.
22. The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits), expense, damage, personal injury or death which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person's negligence or wilful misconduct) in connection with this Promotion or accepting or using any prize (or recommendation), except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law).
23. The entrant will participate in and co-operate as required with all reasonable marketing and editorial activities relating to the Promotion, including (but not limited to) being recorded, photographed, filmed or interviewed and acknowledges that the Promoter may use any such marketing and editorial material without further reference or compensation to them.
24. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications and the entrant must seek their own independent financial advice in regards to the tax implications relating to the prize or acceptance of the prize.
25. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.